Hoosier Hills Hoops | Southern Indiana high school basketball

CN Invitational: Columbus North 65, Avon 33

December 21, 2012

2012 Columbus North/Subway InvitationalHost Columbus North, ranked No. 2 in Class 4-A, built a 17-8 first-quarter lead and placed three players in double figures to down Avon 65-33 in a first-round match up at the Subway/Columbus North Invitational.

Tayler Goodall netted 20 points, Ali Patberg added 12 and Kelsey Cunningham 10 as the Bull Dogs improved to 9-0.

Avon (3-6) was led by Rachel Griffin‘s 10 points, and Taylor Speckman contributed nine.

Columbus North will meet Roncalli in Saturday’s semifinal round at 11:45 a.m., while Avon will take on Fort Wayne Canterbury in a fifth-place bracket semifinal at 10 a.m.

Box score

Avon — 8 – 13 – 10 – 2 — 33
Columbus North — 17 – 15 – 18 – 15 — 65

Avon (3-6) — Taylor Speckman 9, Megan Hunt 4, Shelle Daniels 8, Rachel Griffin 10, Shae Daniels 2.
Columbus North (9-0) — Macy Wingham 2, Tayler Goodall 20, Kelsey Cunningham 10, Ali Patberg 12, Elle Williams 1, Emma Ballard 2, Paige Littrell 2, Hanna Ballard 6, Emmy Schabel 6.
3-point goals — Speckman; Goodall 2, Cunningham 2.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized
Tags: , ,

CN Invitational: Roncalli 56, Fort Wayne Canterbury 40

December 21, 2012

2012 Columbus North/Subway InvitationalFreshmen Lindsey Corsaro tallied 15 points and Purdue recruit Bridget Perry chipped in 14 as Roncalli pummeled Class A No. 1 Fort Wayne Canterbury 56-40 in an opening round contest at the Subway/Columbus North Invitational.

Elizabeth Bowers and Kellie Kirkoff each added 11 points for the Roncalli, which will meet meet host Columbus North in a semifinal match up Saturday at 11:45 a.m.

Kindell Fincher and Darby Maggard paced Canterbury with 14 and 13 points, respectively. Bailey Farley added 11 in defeat for the Cavaliers (8-2)

Canterbury will meet Avon in Saturday’s fifth-place semifinals at 10 a.m.

Box score

Fort Wayne Canterbury — 9 – 13 – 8 – 10 — 40
Indianapolis Roncalli – 9 – 22 – 16 – 9– 56

Canterbury (8-2) — Darby Maggard 13, Bailey Farley 11, Emma Hyndman 2, Kindell Fincher 14.
Roncalli (10-1) — Kellie Kirkhoff 11, Lindsey Corsaro 15, Bridget Perry 14, Sam Bolen 4, Elizabeth Bowers 11, Morgan Hendricks 1.
3-point goals — Maggard 3, Farley 3, Fincher; Kirkoff 2, Corsaro.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized
Tags: , ,

CN Invitational: Outstanding field set for inaugural event

December 21, 2012

2012 Columbus North/Subway InvitationalExcitement is building for the Subway/Columbus North Invitational, an eight-team girls basketball tournament that will be Friday and Saturday (Dec. 21-22) at Columbus North High School.

Through Dec. 19, the eight-team field has compiled a combined record of 56-12.  Thus, it appears the two-day, 12-game event in Columbus will make for an outstanding competition.

Action begins at 6:30 p.m. Friday when Class 4-A No. 2 host Columbus North (8-0) meets Avon (3-5) in Gym 1 and Class A No. 1 Fort Wayne Canterbury (8-1) faces Class 4-A No. 11 Roncalli (9-1) in Gym 2. At 8:15 p.m., Class 3-A No. 2 Norwell (7-0) plays Notre Dame of Park Hills, Ky., (5-2) in Gym 1 and Class 4-A No. 3 Fort Wayne South (7-1) squares off against Class 4-A No. 17 Mishawaka (7-1) in Gym 2.

Consolation semifinals are in both gyms at 10 a.m. Saturday, and championship semifinals follow at 11:45 a.m. Saturday.

Placement-round games are later Saturday — fifth- and seventh-place games both at 3:30 p.m., the third-place game at 5:15 p.m. and the championship game at 7 p.m.

A three-session ticket available on Friday only is $12 per person. A two-session pass available on Saturday morning is $8 per person. Single-session tickets available at all sessions are $5 each.

At the conclusion of the event, team awards will be presented to the championship and runner-up teams. Also, 10 players will be recognized individually on an all-tournament team.

Five of the teams are rated in the top 12 of the IBCA’s all-class Top 20 released on Dec. 16. They include Columbus North at No. 1, Fort Wayne South at No. 5, Norwell at No. 9, Fort Wayne Canterbury at No. 10 and Roncalli at No. 12

Tournament schedule

Session 1: Friday, Dec. 21
Game 1: Columbus North (9-0) vs. Avon (3-5), 6:30 p.m. in Gym 1.
Game 2: Fort Wayne Canterbury (8-1) vs. Roncalli (9-2), 6:30 p.m. in Gym 2.
Game 3: Norwell (7-0) vs. Notre Dame Academy (6-2), 8:15 p.m. in Gym 1.
Game 4: Fort Wayne South (7-1) vs. Mishawaka (7-1), 8:15 p.m. in Gym 2.
Session 2: Saturday, Dec. 22
Game 5: Losers of Game 1 and Game 2, 10 a.m., Gym 1.
Game 6: Losers of Game 3 and Game 4, 10 a.m., Gym 2.
Game 7: Winners of Game 1 and Game 2, about 11:45 a.m., Gym 1.
Game 8: Winners of Game 3 and Game 4, about 11:45 a.m. Gym 2.
Session 3: Saturday, Dec. 22
Game 9 (seventh-place game): Losers of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 2.
Game 10 (fifth-place game): Winners of Game 5 and Game 6, 3:30 p.m., Gym 1.
Game 11 (third-place game): Losers of Game 7 and Game 8, about 5:15 p.m., Gym 1.
Game 12 (championship game): Winners of Game 7 and Game 8, about 7 p.m. Gym 1.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized
Tags:

Bedford’s Jenna Allen named IBCA player of the week

November 20, 2012

Indiana Basketball Coaches AssociationBedford North Lawrence sophomore Jenna Allen has been named one of three Indiana Basketball Coaches Association/Subway Players of the Week.

Allen collected 15 points and eight rebounds as the Stars upended Mooresville 65-45 and then racked up 27 points and eight rebounds as Bedford handled Hoosier Hills Conference rival Jeffersonville 62-46. For the two games, she hit 17-of-19 shots and 8-of-12 free throws.

Hanover Central senior Blayr Polston and Winchester senior Jill Morrison were also named players of the week. Winners are chosen each week from each of the IHSAA’s three districts.

Other local nominees for Week One from Southern Indiana’s District 3:

Leslie Beatty, Borden; Sarah Cook, Rushville; Jessie Davidson, Austin; Beth Fischer, Evansville Mater Dei; Taylor Frederick, Corydon; Leah Hampton, Castle; Mikah Hemmings, Cannelton; Janisha Lindsey, Evansville Bosse; Tanner Marcum, New Albany; Ali Patberg, Columbus North; Courtney Perkins, Mitchell; Caroline Rick, New Washington; Rhagen Smith, Sullivan; Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby); Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South; Jackie Young, Princeton.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized
Tags: , ,

Burdin awarded player of the week honors by IBCA

November 16, 2012

Indiana Basketball Coaches AssociationCharlestown sophomore Justice Burdin was one of three Indiana Basketball Coaches Association/Subway Players of the Week for her performance during the opening week of the high school girls’ basketball season (Nov. 5-10).

Burdin, a 5-11 sophomore wing, notched a double-double as the Pirates began its season with a 64-37 triumph over Southwestern. She tallied 21 points and 14 rebounds as Charlestown jumped to a big lead and captured the season-opening decision over the Rebels.

Wawasee senior KiLee Knafel and Richmond sophomore Mackenzie Taylor were also named players of the week.

Winners are chosen each week from each of the IHSAA’s three districts. Girls winners will be chosen from now through the week following March 2. Boys winners will be chosen starting in two weeks and through the week following March 23.

Other local nominees for Week One from Southern Indiana’s District 3:

Alex Davidson, Salem; Ashley Elliott, Scottsburg; Emily Hollis, Henryville; Ashley Johnson, New Washington; Mikala Lomax, Columbus East; Tanner Marcum, New Albany; Ali Patberg, Columbus North; Kirsten Ricke, Oldenburg Academy; Annie Thomas, Southwestern (Shelby); Haley Vogen, Jeffersonville; Lauren Whitlatch, Bloomington South; Whitney Williamson, Brown County and Jackie Young, Princeton.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized
Tags: , ,

Eight schools set for first Subway/Columbus North Invitational

November 15, 2012

2012 Columbus North/Subway InvitationalThe top-ranked Columbus North girls basketball team will host seven visiting teams in the first Subway/Columbus North Invitational next month.

The Bull Dogs, ranked first in the current IBCA top 20 all-class poll as well as second in the ICGSA Class 4A ratings, will host visitors from Avon, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne South, Mishawaka, Norwell, Notre Dame Academy (of Park Hills, Ky.) and Roncalli on Dec. 21-22 in the Bill Stearman Athletic Complex.

Five of the seven visitors currently are ranked in the Indiana polls — Fort Wayne Canterbury is first in Class A by the ICGSA; Fort Wayne South is fourth in 4A by the ICGSA; Norwell is seventh in 3A by the ICGSA; and Mishawaka and Roncalli are tied for 24th in 4A by the ICGSA.

Action in the two-day, three-session event begins at 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21 when Columbus North faces Avon in Gym 1 and Roncalli meets Fort Wayne Canterbury in Gym 2. At 8:15 p.m., Norwell squares off against Notre Dame Academy in Gym 1 and Fort Wayne South will play Mishawaka in Gym 2.

The second session begins at 10 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 22 with consolation semifinals in both gyms; championship semifinals follow at 11:45 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 22 in both gyms.

The placement round starts at 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 22 with seventh-place and fifth-place games in both gyms. The third place game is at 5:15 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 22 in Gym 1. The championship game is at 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 22 in Gym 1.

Gym 1, also known as Memorial Gym, is one of the 15 largest high school gymnasiums in Indiana and seats about 7,000 fans when at capacity. Gym 2 is in the same building and seats about 1,000 fans.

Tickets for the Subway/Columbus North Invitational will be available at the door on game days. Prices are $12 for a three-session pass, available on Friday, Dec. 21; $8 for a two-session pass, available Saturday morning, Dec. 22; or $5 for single-session admission, available for each session.

Most all the teams enter this season coming off strong efforts in 2011-12. Here is how each team finished last season:

  • Avon (6-15)
  • Columbus North (23-4)
  • Fort Wayne Canterbury (25-2)
  • Fort Wayne South (22-2)
  • Mishawaka (17-6)
  • Norwell (21-4)
  • Notre Dame Academy (Ky.) (25-6)
  • Indianapolis Roncalli (17-7)

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized
Tags:

Page 11 of 51« First...910111213...203040...Last »