Hoosier Hills Hoops | Southern Indiana high school basketball

Team Southern Indiana 2012 Red wins copper-bracket at Kentucky HoopFest

July 12, 2011

Kentucky HoopFestTeam Southern Indiana 2012 Red knocked off Pensacola (Fla.) Elite 60-48 to win the 17 and-under copper-bracket — or fourth-place bracket — Monday afternoon at the Kentucky HoopFest in Louisville.

Silver Creek’s Caleb Sprigler netted 16 points and Switzerland County’s Keegan Kincaid added 15 in the championship game for TSI.

Other team members include: Darryl Baker, Jeffersonville; Jonathan Ellis, Jeffersonville; Sam Hunt, Jennings County; Keontez Malone, Rock Creek; Grant Meyer, Silver Creek; Jason Ray, Martinsville and Bailey Sanders, Jennings County.

TSI’s 2015 Red squad lost to CIA Bounce (Canada) in the finals of the 14 and-under silver-bracket. Team members include: Gabe Bauer, Silver Creek; Will Brown, Rock Creek; Christian Evans, Scottsburg; Blake Joseph, Rock Creek; Jackson Logsdon, Floyd Central; Lucas Miller, Floyd Central; Jacob Schafer, Borden; Cameron Schmidt, Rock Creek and Jake Steele, Silver Creek.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized

Jasper’s Caleb Begley touted as most-improved player at High Potential/Blue-Chip Camp

July 6, 2011

Jasper senior-to-be Caleb Begley was named most-improved player last week at the summer’s first-session of Rick Bolus’ 32nd-annual High Potential/Blue-Chip Camp in Georgetown, Ky.

Begley, who also is a baseball star at Jasper and doesn’t play travel team hoops, told Hoosier Hills Hoops he would prefer to play basketball at the collegiate level.

Brothers Damon and Devon Wahl, seniors-to-be from Heritage Hills, were both named to the camp’s Second 20 All-Star Game, in which Devon totaled five points to help lift his White team to a 59-49 victory over the Gold stars.

Other Southern Indiana high school players who attended the session included: Perry Central sophomore-to-be Alton Cummings; Perry Central sophomore-to-be Austin LeClere; Perry Central sophomore-to-be Austin Linne; Heritage Hills sophomore-to-be Devon Merder; Perry Central freshman-to-be Aaron Pierrard and Jac-Cen-Del freshman-to-be Alex Pilz.

The camp’s second-session will be held July 17-21 at Georgetown College.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized

Providence wins tournament at DePauw University

July 4, 2011

Providence netted three wins Sunday to capture the tournament championship at DePauw University’s team camp in Greencastle, Pioneer coach Lou Lefevre told Hoosier Hills Hoops.

Providence knocked off Southridge in the quarterfinals, bested local rival Silver Creek in the semifinal round and got past Barr-Reeve in the championship contest.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized

Q&A: Chad Gilbert makes transition from girls to boys at Jeffersonville

July 2, 2011

Chad GilbertNewly-hired Jeffersonville boys’ coach Chad Gilbert, who coached Jeffersonville’s girls last season to a Class 4-A State Championship, took a few minutes earlier today to speak with Hoosier Hills Hoops about his new post.

Hoosier Hills Hoops: What does it mean to be named head coach at Jeffersonville, a program widely recognized as one of the state’s elite high school programs?

Chad Gilbert: There’s just a lot of excitement right now. It’s an honor to coach at a school with this much history and tradition. I’m a coach with a lot of passion, and I want my players to play with the same passion that both I and the community have for Jeffersonville basketball. I know Jeffersonville basketball is bigger than any one individual, and I want to embrace everyone — former coaches, all boosters and everyone that has made (this program) so special.

[Click here to read more →]

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized

Large list of Southern Indiana players selected to IBCA/IHSAA Top 100 Underclassmen Showcase

June 20, 2011

Indiana Basketball Coaches AssociationThe Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and the IHSAA will conduct their ninth-annual Top 100 Underclassmen Showcase during the NCAA’s “live” recruiting period for Division I college coaches for boys Monday, July 11, and for girls Tuesday, July 12, at Indianapolis Ben Davis High School.

Participants will be “involved in controlled drills and scrimmage games throughout the day,” according to the association.

Here is a listing of Southern Indiana-area players selected to participate:

Boys

Bryant Ackerman, Loogootee; Sebastian Baggett, Springs Valley; Alphonso Baity, Evansville Memorial; Caleb Begle, Jasper; Brandon Beam, Borden; Ian Bowling, Salem; Zach Bowling, Salem; Trey Bradley, Orleans; Damon Brown, Bloomington North; Nick Crays, North Daviess; Ernie Duncan, Evansville Harrison; Dylan Ervin, Washington; Luke Galle, Columbus East; Evan Henry, Columbus North; John Herzog, Milan, Bryce Huebner, Northeast Dubois; Isaiah Jones, New Albany; Keegan Kincaid, Switzerland County; Jared Lauer, South Spencer; Brett McCory, Brownstown; Grant Meyer, Silver Creek; Adam Miller, Hauser; Ty Pauley, Evansville North; Jake Rennekamp, Lawrenceburg; Nathan Rich, Columbus East; A.J. Schmidt, New Albany; Blake Simmons, Castle, Jalen Snodgrass, Brownstown; Clayton Sullivan, West Washington; Kendall Thompson, Charlestown; Christopher Tomlinson, Evansville Central; Ashton Wagler, Barr-Reeve; Conner Wittmer, Loogootee; Kyle Wuest, Edinburgh; J.T. Yoho, Eastern Greene.

Girls

Michaela Brockman, Shoals; Allyson Bunch, Columbus East; Emily Clayton, Silver Creek; Natalie Cohlmeyer, Evansville Memorial; Kamaren Cole, New Albany; Warfield Shai Cross, Bloomington North; Kendyl Dearing, Southridge; Lindsey Graber, Barr-Reeve; Mackenzi Hayes, Tell City; Jenna Hountz, East Central; Chelsea Jellison, Crawford County; Jenna Knepp, Barr-Reeve; Mikala Lomax, Columbus East; Erin Mikel, Borden; Kelsey Miller, South Central; Maura Muensterman, Columbus East; Leah Meyers, Bedford North Lawrence; Courtney Ogle, Columbus East; Brandi Ponder, Southwestern; Maggie Ritter, Gibson Southern; Brittani Rizzi, Bedford North Lawrence; Sophia Sears, Paoli; Rashwanda Shamell, Evansville North; Rhagen Smith, Sullivan; Wynter Wagoner, Loogootee; Leah White, Providence.

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized

Providence leads Southern Indiana teams at Derek Smith Shootout

June 19, 2011

Derek Smith ShootoutProvidence spurted to the quarterfinal round before being eliminated 55-41 by Jeffersontown (Ky.) Saturday at the Derek Smith Shootout, one of the summer’s most prominent tournaments primarily featuring top Kentucky high school teams.

The Pioneers ended the event with a 4-2 record, including a 46-37 victory over a lackluster Jeffersonville team in the second-round of elimination play.

Below is how each of the four Southern Indiana participants fared:

Floyd Central (1-3)

  • lost Southwest Pulaski (Ky.) 65-44, pool play
  • lost to Louisville Waggener (Ky.) 53-48, pool play
  • defeated McClean County (Ky.) 46-38, pool play
  • lost to Louisville Manual 46-43, first-round bracket play

Providence (4-2)

  • defeated Bullitt Central (Ky.) 48-37, pool play
  • defeated Louisville Atherton (Ky.) 34-26, pool play
  • lost to Louisville Manual (Ky.) 53-45, pool play
  • defeated North Hardin (Ky.) 59-37, first-round bracket play
  • defeated Jeffersonville 46-37, second-round bracket play
  • lost to Jeffersontown (Ky.) 55-41, quarterfinal bracket play

Jeffersonville (2-2)

  • defeated Ohio County (Ky.) 61-50, pool play
  • defeated Louisville Male (Ky.) 57-56, pool play
  • lost to Louisville Butler (Ky.) 78-62, pool play
  • bye in first-round of bracket play
  • lost to Providence 46-37, second-round bracket play

Rock Creek (1-3)

  • lost to Louisville Male (Ky.)’s second team 60-56, pool play
  • lost to Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 66-36, pool play
  • defeated Evangel (Ky.) 79-51, pool play
  • lost to Ohio County (Ky.) 74-47, first-round bracket play

→ Discuss this postCategory: Uncategorized

Page 20 of 51« First...10...1819202122...304050...Last »